Bridge Learning Campus

Trust in Learning. Trust in Success.

Get in touch

Contact Details

School Updates

Keep up-to-date with what's happening.

R
Calendar Dates
  • There are no events for the next 10 weeks.
View all dates
R
Contact Us
R
A
B
Video Controls
Logo

Bridge

Learning Campus

Trust in Learning. Trust in Success.

After School Clubs

Welcome to our After School Club page

 

An extended school is one that provides a range of activities, often beyond the school day, to help meet the needs of its pupils, their families and the wider community.

 

Bridge Learning Campus offers a varied range of activities including:

Homework Support, play/recreation, sport, chess, radio, dance, music/drumming, arts and crafts and other special interest clubs. (Covid restrictions allowing)

 

There is evidence that extended services can help to:

  • improve pupil attainment, self-confidence, motivation and attendance
  • reduce exclusion rates;
  • better enable teachers to focus on teaching and learning

 

For all club enquiries please email clubs@blc.school or contact Student Services on our school number ext 2017.

Primary Term 2 Clubs

Starting Tuesday 3rd November and ending Thursday 9th December 2021

Please note that we have some new group sign up options and some clubs that will continue with the same students (see below). We will not be running our Tuesday Movement or Thursday Craft club this term.

We also offer some invite only clubs which are not listed here. 

 

Monday 

Cookery Club (Y2 - 6) new group/paid club - starts Monday 8th November

Bug Club (YR - 6) continues

 

Tuesday

Bug Club (YR - 6) continues

Cookery Club (Y2 - 6) new group/paid club

Multi Sports (Y1, 2 &3) continues

Dance Angels ((Y4, 5 & 6) continues

 

Wednesday

Bug Club ( YR- 6) continues

TT Rock stars  (Y3, 4, 5 & 6) continues

Cookery Club (Y2 - 6) new group/paid club

Spy Club (Y2 to 4) new group

 

Thursday

Bug Club (YR - 6) continues

Maths Champions (Y6) continues

TT Rock Stars (Y3 & 4) continues

School Choir (Y2 - 6) continues

Secondary

Monday - Y9/10 Football

Tuesday - Y7/8 Rugby, (Y7/8 netball now moved to Thursday)

Wednesday - Y7-11 Dance, Y7/8 Football, Y9/10 Basketball

Thursday - Y7-11 Netball

Top